Eight cities in South Broward plus Fort Lauderdale Airport under 48-hour boil water advisory; map included

Stay up to date on South Florida news! Click here to subscribe for email news updates from BrowardNETOnline.com

A precautionary boil water order was issued Wednesday, June 12, 2013 for eight cities in Broward County as well as unincorporated areas after E. coli and total coliform were detected in the South Broward Regional Well Field.

Broward County health officials issued the order for unincorporated parts of Broward County and sections of:

Hollywood
Davie (only areas that get water from Hollywood or Broward County)
Hallandale Beach
West Park
Pembroke Park
Dania Beach
Pembroke Pines
Miramar
Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International Airport

The City of Fort Lauderdale is not affected by this order.  The attached map shows the affected areas of the county.

Broward County Service Area:

#1 – Communities including Swaying Palms, Driftwood Acres, Moonlight Ranch and Riverside

City of Hollywood Service Area:

#1 – Area bounded by Stirling Road to the north, Davie Road Extension to the south, NW 77th Avenue to the east and NW 78th Avenue to the west including the Driftwood Estates community

#2 – Area bounded by Stirling Road to the north, Oak Street to the south, Florida Turnpike to the east and Davie Road extension to the west

#3 – Area bounded by SW 54th Street to the north, SW 57th Street to the south, SW 55th Avenue to the east and SW 58th Avenue to the west including the Stirling Lake community

#4 – Area bounded by SW 57th Street to the north, Stirling Road to the south, Florida Turnpike to the east and SW 54th Terrace to the west including the Silver Lake community

For at least the next 48 hours, residents in affected areas are asked to boil water used for drinking.  The notice will remain in effect until a bacteriological survey shows that the water is safe to drink.

Generally, a boil water order applies to water used for drinking and food preparation. Residents are safe showering under a boil water order, but should keep water out of the eyes and mouth. Florida Department of Health officials advise residents unsure of the quality of their water to take one of three recommended actions:

• Boil water before use, holding it to a rolling boil for one minute (preferred method)

• Disinfect water by adding eight drops of plain unscented household bleach per gallon of water, and let it stand for 30 minutes before drinking it. If the water remains cloudy after 30 minutes, repeat the procedure

• Use bottled water

Additional tests of the well are being conducted. Residents can call 954-831-3250 for additional information.

Anyone with questions can contact Broward County Water and Wastewater Services at 954-831-3250. Q/A below the map.

4551_312_06122013_boilwater

Broward County Well Tested Positive for Fecal Indicator

The Broward County South Regional wellfield, which serves customers in the City of Dania Beach, the City of Hallandale Beach, the City of Hollywood, and Broward County WWS customers in our service area 3A and 3BC affecting parts of Dania Beach, Hollywood, Miramar, West Park, Pembroke Park, and Pembroke Pines including the Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood  International Airport and FPL, detected fecal indicators (E. coli) in one of its wells. However as our customers, you have a right to know what happened and what we are further doing to correct this situation. One process control sample in our well field was positive for Total Coliform and E. coli. One of our follow up steps is to collect additional samples from this well, and from the distribution system, within 24 hours to determine the extent of the problem. This sampling will begin on June 12th, 2013.

 

What should I do?

DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a rolling boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using it. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. You may also use bottled water. Use boiled or bottled water for drinking, making ice, preparing food, and washing dishes until further notice.

 

Also, if you have a severely compromised immune system, have an infant, or are elderly, you may be at increased risk and should seek advice about drinking water from your health care providers. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at (800) 426-4791. If you have specific health concerns, consult your doctor. We are also providing regular updates on this situation via postings.

 

What does this mean?

Inadequately treated or inadequately protected water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms can cause symptoms such as diarrhea, nausea, cramps, and associated headaches. Fecal indicators are microbes whose presence indicates that the water may be contaminated with human or animal wastes. Microbes in these wastes can cause short-term health effects, such as diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, some of the elderly, and people with severely compromised immune systems. These symptoms are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice.

 

What is being done?

We will keep you informed of the steps we are taking to protect your drinking water and will provide information on any steps you should be taking, until this problem is corrected.

 

For more information, please contact:

 

  • Broward County Water and Wastewater Services Customers:  954-831-3250 or write to 2555 West Copans Road, Pompano Beach, FL 33069.

 

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have

received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can

do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

 

State Water System ID# 4060165 & 4060162     Date Sent: June 11, 2013

 

This notice is being sent to you by Broward County Water and Wastewater Services.

 

Share Button